Repertoire / Resume

Operatic Repertoire
Leonora*, Fidelio (Beethoven) *cover of Christine Goerke
Micaëla, Carmen (Bizet)
Giannetta, L’elisir d’amore (Donizetti)
Adina, L’elisir d’amore (Donizetti)
Pallade Athene, Paride ed Elena (Gluck)
Juliette*, Romeo et Juliette (Gounod) *cover of Jenna Black
Alcina, Alcina (Handel)
Mother, Hansel and Gretel (Humperdinck)
Witch, Hansel and Gretel (Humperdinck)
Hanna Glawari, The Merry Widow (Lehar)
Noémie, Cendrillon (Massenet)
Countess, Le Nozze di Figaro (Mozart)
Donna Elvira, Don Giovanni (Mozart)
Fiordiligi, Cosi fan tutte (Mozart)
First Lady, The Magic Flute (Mozart)
Madame Pompous, Too Many Sopranos (Penhorwood)
Musetta, La bohème (Puccini)
Mimi, La bohème (Puccini)
Nursing Sister, Suor Angelica (Puccini)
Suor Angelica, Suor Angelica (Puccini)
Suor Genovieffa, Suor Angelica (Puccini)
Dido, Dido and Aeneas (Purcell)
La Princesse, L’enfant et les sortileges (Ravel)
Berta, Il barbiere di Siviglia (Rossini)
Kayla, Taking Up Serpents (Sankaram, written 2018)
Rosalinda, Die Fledermaus (J. Strauss)
Anna Maurrant, Street Scene (Weill)
zweite Zofe, Der Zwerg (Zemlinksy)



Concert Repertoire:
Bach:
B Minor Mass
Cantata 191
Christmas Oratorio
Magnificat


Beach:
Mass

Beethoven:
Symphony No. 9
Mass in C
Missa Solemnis


Brahms:
Ein Deutches Requiem

Dubois:
Seven Last Words of Christ

Dvoƙák:
Stabat Mater
Te Deum


Fauré:
Requiem

Handel:
Messiah
Israel in Egypt


Haydn:
Creation
Lord Nelson Mass


Jenkins:
Armed Man

Mendelssohn:
Lobgesang
Psalm 42
St. Paul


Mozart:
Great Mass in C Minor
Regina Coeli
Requiem
Vespers


Nielsen
Symphony No. 3

Orff:
Carmina Burana

Paine:
Nativity

Pinkham:
White Raven

Rossini:
Petit Messe Solennelle (*prepared, not performed)

Rutter:
Requiem

Schubert:
Mass in G

Thompson:
Nativity

Vaughan Williams:
Dona Nobis Pacem
Sea Symphony


Verdi:
Requiem (*prepared, not performed)

Vivaldi:
Gloria
Magnificat


Zelenka:
Dixit Dominus



Professional AGMA Opera Ensemble, Boston Lyric Opera:
Tosca (2018), Le Nozze di Figaro (2017), La Boheme (2015), Don Giovanni (2015), La Traviata (2014), The Magic Flute (2013), The Flying Dutchman (2013), Madama Butterfly (2012), Macbeth (2011)



Voice Teachers: Penelope Bitzas, William Cotten, Marjorie Melnick, W. Stephen Smith (current)
Coaches: Michelle Alexander, Rachelle Jonck, Damien Francoeur-Krzyzek, Sheila Kibbe, James Myers
Conductors: David Angus, Will Crutchfield, David Effron, Lisa Graham, David Hodgkins, Gil Rose, Ian Watson
Directors: Marc Astafan, Regina Kaufman, Vince Liotta, Ron Luchsinger, Eve Summer, Patricia Weinmann


Awards and Honors
Second Place, The American Prize (Art Song Division) 2019
First Place, Classical Singer National Competition (Young Artist/Emerging Professional Division) 2016
Second Place, Rochester Oratorio Society Classical Idol Competition 2016
Semifinalist, Oratorio Society of New York Competition 2016
St. Botolph Emerging Artist Award, Winner 2012
Liederkranz Competition, Lieder Division Finalist 2009
First Place, Philharmonic Society of Arlington Young Artist Competition 2007
Metropolitan Opera Competition, Boston District Winner 2006
Second Place, Peter Elvins Vocal Competition, Opera Division. Belmont, MA 2006
First Place, NATS Vocal Competition, Boston, Divisions 3 & 4 2004-5


Education: Boston University/ DMA: Vocal Performance (2013), New England Conservatory/ MM: Vocal Performance (2005), University of Massachusetts Amherst/ BM: Vocal Performance (2003)


Young Artist Programs
Caramoor Bel Canto Young Artist Program Westchester, New York 2007, 2009
PORTopera Emerging Artists Program Portland, Maine 2008
Britten-Pears Young Artist Programme Aldeburgh, England 2007
Brevard Music Center [Janiec Opera Company] Brevard, North Carolina 2005
Florence Voice Seminar Florence, Italy 2003